Disclaimer: Photos are submitted by the Vegan Womble community. Packaging and ingredients can change over time, so please DOUBLE CHECK EVERYTHING, and let us know if you spot any changes. We include products that state ‘may contain milk/egg’, i.e. they are at risk of cross-contamination during the manufacturing process. Read more…
This is simply an allergy warning, but these products cannot be marked vegan by law. They are however, generally considered suitable for vegans. To help keep this resource going, Vegan Womble would receive a small amount of commission if you were to purchase a product, via any affiliate links in this post.
Product suggestions and photos are submitted by the Vegan Womble community – you are our eyes and ears. We will keep adding products as they come in, so please keep sending us your vegan discoveries.
A list of alcoholic drinks that are clearly labelled vegan or have been confirmed as vegan.
Often animal parts are used in the fining process such as isinglass, which is fish bladders. Carmine is in drinks such as Campari. It comes under many other names such as Crimson Lake, Natural Red 4, Cochineal to name but a few. If you see a bright red drink (also found in lipsticks/food colouring too), chances are it could well be beetles. Dairy is sometimes used in alcohol, as is egg albumen and gelatine. Honey is also often found in drinks.
For their latest vegan lists see this page. Also there Oscar peach schnapps has been confirmed vegan.
I haven’t seen this myself, but their website clearly says on the home page that its vegan. They are sold in Aldi.
Voted best wine in the UK!!
Listing from the Waitrose Veggie/Vegan Beer and Wine booklet.
All vegan except honey and ginger
Co-op clearly label all booze that is vegan. Just call or email to get info. There last vegan list is very out of date as does list alcohol that is no longer vegan, so best to just check the label. Please note to keep checking wine as it can vary from year to year.
FUNKIN COCKTAIL PEOPLE
“Thanks for your email and interest in Funkin. I’m pleased to say that all of our products, with the expectation of the Pina Colada, are suitable for Vegans. If you have any further questions please don’t hesitate to contact me.”
HENRY WESTONS CIDER
MARKS AND SPENCER
They are clearly labeled, but it is questionable. On their vegan product list – the wording says:
“None of their vegan products ‘contain’ animal derived ingredients. With regards to alcohol – while animal ingredients are used in the refining process it’s widely accepted than none remain in the alcohol itself and that’s why it’s not listed as an ingredient.”
They have been emailed with no response. These eight liquors are not all labelled vegan, however they are all on the vegan M & S list.
They have a vegan alcohol list, but you need to contact them for them to ask them to check the list for you! This cider has been confirmed vegan. Also available in 500ml glass bottles and 4 x pint cans.
The wine list has been added to Our Unofficial Morrisons Vegan List.
Bottles all labelled vegan. Dark Cider the Moon Sloe berry cider draught beer is also vegan.
Elderflower, Pear, Apple, Raspberry & Orange and Cranberry
Spotted in Home Bargains.
They clearly label and some months they include the alcohol list in their vegan lists. For their latest vegan lists see this page.
SNAIL BANK CIDER
“Yes, all of our ciders are suitable for both Vegans and Vegetarians”
Spotted in Sainsbury’s labelled vegan.
For their latest vegan lists see this page.
If they are not labelled vegan, first look to see if its vegetarian and check they is any allergy info for eggs and milk which they have to list by law. Good chance its vegan if its clear of allergens, then just check the list. Although they have started labelling them as vegan, so hopefully all will be soon.
this Finest wine is actually labelled vegan too!
THISTLY CROSS CIDER
“All of our ciders are suitable for vegans.”
They have started labelling booze vegan. They also have produced a booklet, although there are mistakes in there. You can also search online for there vegan booze or to check their vegan lists, see this page.
WYLD WOOD CIDER